Wednesday, 24 September 2014

New 85 000ha reserve proclaimed in Western Cape

Monilaria chrysoleuca Photo: WWF
A new nature reserve – the first in 20 years in the Western Cape – has been declared across 85 000ha of the Succulent Karoo region.

View article


Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Botanical Artist Drawing Course with Angela Beaumont 15 - 16 November, Durban Botanic Gardens

Date: 15 and 16 November 2014
Venue: Durban Botanic Gardens – Discovery Room
Time: 09h00 - 15h00 each day
Cost: R320 for BAASA members and R450 for non-members
RSVP: Anyone wishing to attend please contact Lynne Griffin on 0836305351.

Materials to bring:
  • drawing paper (rough working, not good quality)
  • pencils (HB, 2B, 3B, 4B)
  • ruler
  • eraser
  • pencil sharpener
  • drawing compass and/or dividers
  • protractor (i.e. hemisphere with 180 degrees of angles)
  • hand lens or magnifying glass
  • florist's oasis to support plant material
  • any floral plant material for which participants would like help with interpreting the structure.

Topics to be covered:
  • drawing a flower cylinder from different angles (e.g. Agapanthus or lily flower)
  • how to draw a complex globe head of flowers - starting with a few flowered head
  • drawing buds- understanding how petals are folded in a bud
  • foreshortening
  • depending on availability, Angela can help with understanding weird situations like Euphorbia inflorescence, numbers of stamens and petals, how to draw Madagascan periwinkle (Catharanthus) flower with 5 petals, Lamiaceae (mint family) flowers, understanding Iris and Gladiolus flowers, flowers in the pea family (3 subfamilies covered).

Wednesday, 10 September 2014

World Orchid Conference Botanical Art Exhibition 2014

Just some of the artwork on exhibition
Gold Medal Winner Jenny Hyde-Johnson (South Africa)
Silver Medal Winner Deborah Lambkin (Ireland)
Bronze Medal Winner Daleen Roodt (South Africa)
Bronze Medal Winner Sue Wickison (New Zealand)
Merit Award Janet Snyman (South Africa)
Merit Award Gillian Condy (South Africa)
List of Awards:

Gold medal
Jenny Hyde-Johnson (South Africa) Eulophia zeyheri

Silver medals
Deborah Lambkin (Ireland) RHS Award Orchids
Chan Yoke Heng (Malaysia) Oncidium Golden

Bronze medals
Daleen Roodt (South Africa) Eulophia zeyheri
Beverly Allen (Australia) Stanhopea tigrina
Sue Wickison (New Zealand) Odontoglossum harrianum

Merit Awards
Karen Comins (South Africa) Paphiopedilum (rothschildianum x parishii)
Willie Schlechter (South Africa) Dry Orchid Flowers
Janet Snyman (South Africa) Phalaenopsis Nobby’s Amy
Sue Williams (England) Paphiopedilum callosum ‘Black Jack’
Sue Williams (England) Zen II, white Phalaenopsis and black bamboo
Gillian Condy (South Africa) Mystacidium villosa